Skip to content
SmogGuide
Menu

Guide Updated 2026-10-30

DMV authorized smog check station, what it means and how to verify a license

A DMV authorized smog check station is one holding a current BAR Smog Check station license, and you can verify it free at search.dca.ca.gov.

What DMV authorized smog check station means

People search for a DMV authorized smog check station because DMV tells them to. DMV's smog page says to find a DMV authorized station near you. Then it points to BAR's locator. The two terms mean the same thing in practice.

The state agency that licenses smog stations is the Bureau of Automotive Repair, or BAR. BAR is part of the Department of Consumer Affairs. DMV does not issue the license. It accepts the smog certificates that licensed stations send in. So a DMV authorized station is a station with a current BAR Smog Check license.

If a shop is not licensed by BAR, a smog certificate from it is not valid. No person may operate a Smog Check station without a license from the department. Use the station finder to pick a licensed station, then confirm the license as shown below.

What BAR licensed means

A BAR license covers more than the building. Several licenses sit behind every smog check.

The licenses behind a smog check
LicenseWho holds itWhat it allows
Automotive repair dealer registrationThe businessLets the business repair vehicles for pay. Every shop needs it.
Smog Check station licenseThe station locationLets the shop do official smog inspections, repairs or both, depending on type
Smog Check inspector licenseA personLets the person inspect and certify vehicles in all areas of the state
Smog Check repair technician licenseA personLets the person diagnose, adjust and repair vehicles that need Smog Check
STAR certificationA station, not a personLets a test only or test and repair station certify directed vehicles and gross polluters

Stations must also follow display rules. The station, inspector and repair technician licenses have to be posted under glass in a spot customers see. The station must post its prices, with the certificate price listed apart from the inspection price. It must show a Smog Check sign in public view. So you can check three things before you hand over your keys.

  • License on the wall. Look for the station license and the inspector license.
  • Prices on the wall. Inspection, retest and certificate prices should be posted.
  • Smog Check sign. It must be in public view.

The license types you will see

There are four kinds of station in the program and one extra badge.

Station types in plain words
Station typeInspects?Repairs?Notes
Test onlyYesNoOnly free minor fixes. May not send you to a repair shop it has a stake in.
Repair onlyNoYesCannot issue a smog certificate.
Test and repairYesYesMay decline some cars or failures, and must say so in writing before the test.
STAR (either kind)YesTest and repair onlyCan certify directed vehicles and gross polluters.

The program area where a station sits generally decides which station license types and equipment it needs. Most stations are in enhanced areas, as the table shows.

Licensed stations by type and program area, 2025
Station typeEnhanced areaBasic areaPartial areaChange of ownership areaTotal
STAR test and repair1,57310979321,793
STAR test only1,741194041,804
Non STAR test and repair1,982467202552,706
Non STAR test only429474311530
Test and repair at a dealer0500050
Referee2951035
Government fleet30344135365
Repair only2711029
All stations6,0997433801077,329

Smog stations by type in 2025

STAR test and repair1,793STAR test only1,804Non STAR test and repair2,706Non STAR test only530
Test and repair stations are the biggest group. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary

In 2025 the state counted 13,110 licensed technicians, of whom 8,148 were inspector only and 4,962 held both inspector and repair licenses. 9,982 actually ran a test that year. For more on STAR, read STAR smog check stations.

How the result reaches DMV

You never carry a paper certificate to DMV. The station's inspection system does it for you.

  1. The inspector logs in. On the BAR OIS system the inspector signs in with a biometric palm scanner, and the system runs on the Cal-VIS software online.
  2. The system connects to the state database. BAR calls this the Electronic Transmission Network. It links the inspection system to the Vehicle Information Database. The system will not work without a steady internet link to it.
  3. The test runs and the result is stored. The system holds the result for your VIN.
  4. A pass makes a certificate. The system issues a certificate of compliance. It transmits to DMV and records in the database.
  5. You finish your DMV business. For a renewal, follow the steps on your DMV notice. The certificate is valid for 90 days.

The printed Vehicle Inspection Report shows your results and the electronic certificate number. If the inspection system cannot reach the database, the manual says the inspector must fix the problem before testing. In the rare case of a communication failure on a California vehicle, DMV may ask for a copy of the report as proof, so keep it.

You can check that the data arrived with the free smog check history lookup. Records update daily at midnight.

A fee applies on each side. You pay the state certificate fee of $8.25 only when the car passes. A private contractor that runs the network charges the station a fee for each test record sent. Stations also buy certificates through the system.

How to verify a station license at search.dca.ca.gov

The Department of Consumer Affairs runs a free License Search. BAR links to it from its Check a license button. The tool covers the professions listed under License Type. Each record shows if the license is current, expired, or subject to action such as suspension or revocation.

  1. Open the BAR search. Go to search.dca.ca.gov. The link is set to the Bureau of Automotive Repair.
  2. Pick a license type. The list includes Smog Check Station, Smog Check Technician, Automotive Repair Dealer and Temp Smog Check Technician. Choose Smog Check Station for the shop.
  3. Enter what you know. Use the station name or the license number from the wall.
  4. Open the record. Read the status. You want to see current, with no suspension or revocation.
  5. Check the inspector too. Repeat with Smog Check Technician and the name or number on the inspector license.

Warning. A station with an expired or suspended license should not be testing. Do not pay for a smog check there. If you did, tell BAR and read our illegal smog check stations page.

The BAR Auto Shop Locator also lets you filter for stations that can perform smog inspections. If you got a notice that says STAR, filter for STAR. BAR also posts a public STAR report card at bar.ca.gov/star/report, where you can look up scores by license number.

The market behind the licenses

The count of licensed stations has shrunk. BAR reports 8,831 stations in 2019 and 7,329 in 2025. That is a drop of 17%. STAR stations fell from 4,219 to 3,597.

Licensed Smog Check stations in California, 2019 to 2025

02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00020192020202120222023202420252019 8,8312020 8,4232021 8,0022022 8,0042023 7,7742024 7,4292025 7,3292019 4,2192020 4,1122021 4,0332022 3,8932023 3,7082024 3,6282025 3,597All licensed stationsSTAR stations
The count fell 17% from 8,831 to 7,329. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary

Fewer stations can mean a longer drive and a wait for an open slot. Phone ahead. A station can turn away a car it cannot inspect, or one it thinks is unsafe. Find another station, or ask the Referee if you need help.

What a licensed station must do for you

A license comes with duties. Knowing them helps you spot a shop that cuts corners.

  • Give a written estimate first. The Automotive Repair Act requires an estimate before the inspection or any repair. A test and repair station must tell you that you may pick another station for repairs and for retests.
  • Not force repairs. No station may require that needed repairs be done at its own shop as a condition of the test.
  • Do the work in the approved bay. Testing must happen in the work area BAR approved during the license inspection. Except for heavy duty vehicles, that area has to be inside a building.
  • Have a licensed person on site. A licensed inspector or repair technician must be present during all hours the station is open for smog work.
  • Stay open to the public. A licensed station must be open to the general public for Smog Check services and may not discriminate.
  • Print and sign the report. You get a Vehicle Inspection Report signed by the inspector.
  • Say so up front when it cannot repair your car. A test and repair station must disclose before the first test if it lacks the equipment or skill, or does not repair certain makes or failures.

If a shop skips these, you have a right to complain to BAR. The inspector must also check that the VIN on your registration matches the car. If it does not, you will be told that DMV may refuse the result.

How to choose among licensed stations

Once you know a station is licensed, the next choice is which one. Three things decide it.

  1. Check your DMV notice. If it says STAR, you need a STAR station. If it says only Smog Certification Required, any licensed station works.
  2. Decide test only or test and repair. A test only station has no repair income riding on your result. A test and repair station can fix a fail in one stop. Our cheap smog check guide shows what each type charges.
  3. Call ahead. Ask the price, whether the certificate fee is separate, what your car type costs, and the wait. Ask if the station tests your kind of car, such as a diesel or a heavy van, since prices can differ for vans and heavy duty vehicles.

A licensed station that takes walk ins still has to fit you into a limited schedule. The state has fewer stations than it did, so a short call saves a wasted trip.

When a license check turns up a problem

  • The shop is not in the search. Check the spelling and try the license number. If it is still missing, find another station.
  • The license shows as expired. Do not test there.
  • There is a record of discipline. Read it. A past action is not always a reason to leave, but a current suspension is.
  • You have a complaint. File it at bar.ca.gov/complaint or call the DCA Consumer Information Center at (800) 952-5210.

For prices, read how much a smog check costs.

Questions people ask

What is a DMV authorized smog check station?

It is a smog station licensed by the Bureau of Automotive Repair. DMV accepts certificates that licensed stations send in electronically. DMV's own smog page tells you to find a DMV authorized station near you.

How do I know if a smog station is licensed?

Look up the station at search.dca.ca.gov, which BAR links as Check a license. Pick Smog Check Station and read whether the license is current, expired or disciplined. A licensed station also posts its license under glass in view of customers.

How does my smog result get to DMV?

The station's inspection system sends it electronically. A pass creates a certificate of compliance that transmits to DMV and records in the state database. You do not carry paper to DMV.

How long is a smog certificate valid?

A smog certificate is valid for 90 days from the date it is issued.

What is the difference between test only and test and repair?

A test only station inspects but does not repair, apart from free minor fixes. A test and repair station can do both. Both can be STAR certified.

Does a STAR station have a different license?

STAR is a certification for a station, not a separate license. It lets a licensed test only or test and repair station certify directed vehicles and gross polluters.

What licenses does a smog inspector need?

A Smog Check inspector license, which lets a person inspect and certify vehicles in all areas. Inspectors on the BAR OIS system also enroll in biometrics. A repair technician license is separate.

Can any auto shop do a smog check?

No. Only a shop with a BAR Smog Check station license can do official inspections. A licensed inspector must be present whenever the station is open for smog work.

What if my station is not in the license search?

Try the license number or a different spelling. If it still does not appear, do not rely on its certificate. Find another licensed station and consider telling BAR.

Sources

Statewide

Smog Check Stations Across California