Skip to content
SmogGuide
Menu

Guide Updated 2026-10-30

California smog check by the numbers, 2019 to 2026

California ran 11,275,981 first smog checks in 2025 at 7,329 stations, and 8.5% failed. This page has every key table from 2019 to 2026.

California smog check statistics at a glance

California ran 11,275,981 first smog checks in 2025 and 8.5% of them failed. That is the newest full year from the Bureau of Automotive Repair, or BAR. This page puts every useful table from the BAR Smog Check Executive Summary in one place. It covers 2019 to 2025, plus January to September 2026 where BAR has published monthly reports.

  • First smog checks rose 9% from 2019 to 2025, from 10,334,486 to 11,275,981.
  • The share that failed fell from 10.1% to 8.5%.
  • Licensed smog stations fell 17%, from 8,831 to 7,329.
  • The average price BAR reports rose from $62.70 to $67.20.
  • The average reported repair rose from $422.93 to $756.68.

You may copy any number here. BAR is the source, and each table says which report it came from. Use the sections below to jump to what you need.

How to read these tables. A first test, which BAR calls an initial test, is the first smog check a car gets in a cycle. A retest after a repair is not a first test. The yearly reports cover January to December. The 2026 reports are monthly, so we added the months from January to September to make one 2026 line. Rates for 2026 are the added up failures divided by the added up tests.

How many smog checks does California run each year

The number of first tests held near 10.3 million from 2019 to 2022 and then climbed. The 2025 count was the highest in the series. The 2026 line in the table covers January to September only.

First smog checks per year, in millions

0.003.006.009.0012.002019 10.3310.3320192020 10.2810.2820202021 10.6510.6520212022 10.4610.4620222023 10.7610.7620232024 10.8910.8920242025 11.2811.282025
Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary
Smog check volume and fail rates
PeriodFirst testsFirst tests failedFirst test fail rateAll tests with retestsAll tests fail rate
201910,334,4861,045,44810.1%11,348,13610.7%
202010,277,5071,037,04110.1%11,260,86510.6%
202110,654,9541,013,1279.5%11,628,46610.0%
202210,457,558936,0779.0%11,367,9029.5%
202310,761,286944,3098.8%11,678,0119.3%
202410,885,989935,6948.6%11,789,1619.1%
202511,275,981959,6678.5%12,200,7189.0%
Jan to Sep 20268,633,014717,2348.3%9,321,2888.8%

Total tests, which include retests, were 12,200,718 in 2025. That means about 8% of all tests were retests. In the first nine months of 2026 there were 9,321,288 tests in all.

Failures fell even as the number of tests rose. There were 1,045,448 failed first tests in 2019 and 959,667 in 2025, so about 85,781 fewer failures from 9% more tests.

What share of cars fail a smog check

About 8.5% of first tests failed in 2025. The rate has dropped every year since 2019 except for a flat 2020. Since 2019, cars under eight years old skip the renewal test, so the test lanes see an older mix of cars. For the history, see the smog check history guide.

Share of first smog checks that failed

0.0%3.0%6.0%9.0%12.0%20192020202120222023202420252019 10.1%2020 10.1%2021 9.5%2022 9.0%2023 8.8%2024 8.6%2025 8.5%
Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary
First tests and smog certificates
PeriodFirst tests that earned a certificateShareFirst tests with no certificate
20199,205,71289.1%1,128,774
20209,165,99689.2%1,111,511
20219,568,48289.8%1,086,472
20229,449,19190.4%1,008,367
20239,743,63090.5%1,017,656
20249,875,77790.7%1,010,212
202510,242,96790.8%1,033,014
Jan to Sep 20267,862,72591.1%770,289

Not every test without a certificate is a failure. In 2025, 1,033,014 first tests ended without a certificate, while 959,667 are counted as failed. BAR does not say what makes up the difference.

Newer cars and older cars

Cars from model year 2000 and newer get an onboard computer test. Cars from 1999 and older get a tailpipe test. The older group is shrinking fast. It made up 16% of first tests in 2019 and 7% in 2025. But it fails far more often. In 2025 the older group failed at 17.9% compared with 7.8% for newer cars.

Newer cars use the onboard computer test, older cars use the tailpipe test
PeriodModel year 2000 and newerFail rateModel year 1999 and olderFail rateOlder cars share of tests
20198,691,9828.3%1,642,50519.7%15.9%
20208,888,7888.6%1,388,72019.8%13.5%
20219,360,4658.2%1,294,48918.9%12.1%
20229,368,1327.8%1,089,64818.5%10.4%
20239,761,9757.8%999,31118.1%9.3%
202410,020,1487.8%865,84118.1%8.0%
202510,462,1397.8%813,84217.9%7.2%
Jan to Sep 20268,063,4987.6%569,51617.8%6.6%

Why cars fail, by reason

For newer cars, nearly all failures are about the onboard computer. In 2025, 6.8% of first tests on a 2000 or newer car failed on an OBD problem. Cars with monitors that were not ready made up 4.1% of tests. That is more than half of all newer car failures. Monitors that are not ready often come from a recent battery change or a recent code clearing. The failed smog check guide explains what to do next.

Share of first tests that failed, by reason
Period2000 and newer, OBD failNot ready monitorsAll functionalVisual1999 and older, tailpipeAll functional
20197.2%4.8%7.3%1.4%10.2%10.9%
20207.6%5.0%7.7%1.3%10.6%10.9%
20217.2%4.7%7.3%1.2%10.2%10.1%
20226.8%4.3%6.9%1.2%10.3%9.5%
20236.9%4.3%7.0%1.3%10.1%9.3%
20246.8%4.2%6.9%1.3%10.3%9.1%
20256.8%4.1%6.9%1.3%10.2%8.9%
Jan to Sep 20266.7%4.0%6.8%1.3%10.4%8.6%

For older cars the tailpipe reading is the main cause. About 10% of older cars failed on emissions in 2025. These columns overlap, because one car can fail for several reasons.

Fail rates by model year

Age is the biggest driver of failure. Among cars from model year 2000 and newer, the fail rate was 16.9% for 2000 models and 4.2% for 2017 models.

First test fail rate by model year, 2000 and newer cars, 2025

0.0%4.0%8.0%12.0%16.0%20.0%2000 16.9%20002001 15.3%2002 14.9%20022003 12.7%2004 13.0%20042005 11.2%2006 11.3%20062007 8.9%2008 9.5%20082009 7.8%2010 9.1%20102011 7.7%2012 9.1%20122013 6.4%2014 7.3%20142015 5.1%2016 6.1%20162017 4.2%2018 4.7%20182019 5.6%2020 5.2%20202021 4.8%2022 4.4%20222023 4.4%2024 4.5%20242025 5.6%
The newest model years have few first tests, so their bars swing more. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary 2025

You will notice that the test counts jump around. In 2025 there were 1,393,463 first tests on model year 2017 cars but only 250,093 on 2018 models. The reason is the two year cycle. Most cars are tested every other year, so in 2025 the odd model years carry the load. Model year 2017 cars hit their first renewal test at eight years old. The 2018 cars come due in 2026.

First test fail rate by model year, 1976 to 1999 cars, 2025

0%5%10%15%20%25%1976 21%19761977 20%1978 20%19781979 20%1980 19%19801981 22%1982 21%19821983 21%1984 21%19841985 21%1986 20%19861987 21%1988 20%19881989 19%1990 19%19901991 19%1992 19%19921993 21%1994 21%19941995 20%1996 20%19961997 19%1998 19%19981999 16%
Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary 2025

Every model year from 1976 to 1998 failed between 19% and 22% of the time, which is about one test in five. Model year 1999 cars did better at 15.8%. The 1999 group is also the biggest, with 159,506 first tests.

Fail rates by program area and station type

California has three smog check areas, enhanced, basic and change of ownership. BAR also reports a partial enhanced area. 86% of all first tests in 2025 happened in enhanced areas. See the county station lists to find your area.

Fail rates by smog check program area, 2025
Program areaFirst tests in 2025Fail rate 2000 and newerFail rate 1999 and older
Enhanced9,710,3277.8%18.2%
Partial enhanced563,9947.9%19.8%
Basic932,5247.6%14.3%
Change of ownership69,1368.1%22.3%
All areas11,275,9817.8%17.9%

Station type matters more than the area. The next table shows that STAR stations fail more cars than regular stations. That is mostly because high risk cars are sent to STAR on purpose. Referee stations fail the most, as they see the hardest cases.

Fail rates by station type, 2025
Station typeFirst tests in 2025Fail rate 2000 and newerFail rate 1999 and older
STAR test only6,408,4898.1%17.6%
STAR test and repair3,002,2608.2%20.1%
Non STAR test only394,3156.1%10.9%
Non STAR test and repair1,408,5165.7%13.1%
Dealer test and repair23,2525.4%6.6%
Government fleet29,6115.2%17.7%
Referee5,70671.8%61.8%

STAR stations and directed cars

A car is directed when the DMV renewal notice says it must be tested at a STAR station. The state picks cars by a risk profile and a random sample.

STAR and non STAR first tests
PeriodFirst tests at STAR stationsDirected to STARDirected share of STAR testsFirst tests at non STAR stationsDirected at non STARSTAR share of all
20198,399,7953,750,88945%1,840,4797,10582%
20208,441,6923,830,97445%1,739,6556,31883%
20218,775,0703,891,64344%1,787,1124,08683%
20228,647,6853,841,85244%1,701,9253,30984%
20238,974,9023,801,66942%1,728,3342,12884%
20249,074,8533,737,12841%1,752,2852,05384%
20259,410,7493,772,75140%1,802,8312,06984%
Jan to Sep 20267,194,1422,819,99739%1,390,70817184%

In 2025, 3,772,751 first tests at STAR stations were directed cars. That was 40% of all STAR tests. STAR stations did 84% of all first tests in the state. Only a few thousand directed tests happened at other stations.

How many smog check stations are there

California had 7,329 licensed smog stations in the 2025 annual summary, down 17% from 8,831 in 2019. STAR stations fell from 4,219 to 3,597, a drop of 15%. Non STAR stations fell from 4,025 to 3,236, a drop of 20%.

Licensed smog stations, 2019 to September 2026

02,0004,0006,0008,00010,0002019202020212022202320242025Sep 20262019 8,8312020 8,4232021 8,0022022 8,0042023 7,7742024 7,4292025 7,329Sep 2026 6,8112019 4,2192020 4,1122021 4,0332022 3,8932023 3,7082024 3,6282025 3,597Sep 2026 3,503All stationsSTAR stations
Yearly counts come from the annual summary. The last point is a single month, so it is not measured the same way. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary
Licensed smog check stations by type
PeriodAll stationsSTAR test and repairSTAR test onlyNon STAR test and repairNon STAR test onlyFleets and governmentDealer, Referee, repair only
20198,8312,2561,9633,387638421166
20208,4232,1961,9163,209517422163
20218,0022,1451,8882,996391427155
20228,0042,0491,8443,030405432244
20237,7741,9141,7942,977539422128
20247,4291,8641,7642,757546378120
20257,3291,7931,8042,706530382114
Sep 20266,8111,7751,7282,371436393108

Non STAR test and repair shops lost the most stations, falling from 3,387 to 2,706. STAR test and repair shops fell from 2,256 to 1,793. STAR test only stations fell the least, from 1,963 to 1,804.

The September 2026 count is 6,811. That month count and the yearly counts are not measured the same way, so do not read the gap as a drop in one year. Fewer stations also means busier stations. Each station handled about 1,170 first tests in 2019 and about 1,539 in 2025.

Licensed stations by program area
PeriodEnhanced areasPartial enhancedBasic areasChange of ownership areasAll
20197,4384348421178,831
20207,0564378171138,423
20216,6984087771198,002
20226,6794117871278,004
20236,4814007671267,774
20246,1963787451107,429
20256,0993807431077,329
Sep 20265,648368696996,811

Most stations are in enhanced areas. Equipment is changing too. Stations that have both kinds of equipment, which lets them test old and new cars, fell from 4,845 in 2019 to 4,083 in 2025. Stations with only the newer car equipment held near 2,423.

Stations by test equipment
PeriodNewer car equipment onlyBoth kinds of equipmentOlder car tailpipe equipment only
20192,7434,8458
20202,5354,6194
20212,4434,4202
20222,4494,3114
20232,3754,3185
20242,3624,1442
20252,4234,0832
Sep 20262,5173,2218

How many smog technicians are there

BAR counts licensed inspectors and repair technicians. The way it counts changed in 2024, so do not chart a trend across that line. The first table uses the old method.

Active technician licenses, 2019 to 2023 counting method
YearInspect only licensesInspect and repair licensesGovernment licensesAll licenses
20195,4576,152Not listed11,609
20205,0875,700Not listed10,787
20215,0655,310Not listed10,375
20225,2194,934Not listed10,153
20235,4234,57045210,445

From 2024 BAR reports two numbers. One is all licenses. The other is licensees who ran at least one test.

Active technician licenses, 2024 counting method
PeriodInspect only licensesInspect and repair licensesAll licensesLicensees who ran a test
20247,9565,13413,0909,899
20258,1484,96213,1109,982
Sep 20265,5137,19112,7048,379

In 2025 there were 13,110 licenses and 9,982 people actually ran a test. That is about 76%. The rest hold a license and did not run a smog check that year.

STAR stations and inspectors are scored on a follow up pass rate. A score of 0.40 or higher is the minimum to apply and to add an inspector. Scores update each January and July.

STAR follow up pass rate scores
PeriodWhoScore 0.40 or higherScore 0.10 to 0.39Score under 0.10No scoreTotal
2025Stations3,7611,2433021,5276,833
2025Inspectors5,5511,7673295,46313,110
Sep 2026Stations3,5971,1152191,3796,310
Sep 2026Inspectors5,5761,7282775,12312,704

Average smog check price

BAR does not set prices. Inspectors report what they charge once a month. Prices on this page are what BAR reports as the statewide average. They may or may not include discounts.

Average smog check price reported to BAR

$0.00$20.00$40.00$60.00$80.002019 $62.70$62.7020192020 $62.45$62.4520202021 $63.04$63.0420212022 $67.41$67.4120222023 $62.55$62.5520232024 $65.07$65.0720242025 $67.20$67.202025
Prices are entered by inspectors once a month and may or may not include discounts. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary
Average inspection price reported to BAR
PeriodAll first testsNewer carsOlder cars
2019$62.70$64.85$51.31
2020$62.45$63.98$52.57
2021$63.04$64.21$54.54
2022$67.41$68.53$57.66
2023$62.55$60.84$64.27
2024$65.07$62.70$67.45
2025$67.20$64.40$70.00
Jan to Sep 2026$68.90$65.52$72.27

The average reached $67.41 in 2022, fell to $62.55 in 2023 and was $67.20 in 2025. Monthly reports for 2026 show a climb, from $68.24 in January to $69.66 in September. The state certificate fee is $8.25 and is charged separately on a passing test. Read the smog check cost guide for how to pay less.

Average price by station type, 2025
Station typeAverage priceNewer carsOlder carsFirst tests in 2025
STAR test and repair$69.22$62.65$75.793,002,260
STAR test only$60.85$56.95$64.756,408,489
Non STAR test and repair$72.64$73.97$71.321,408,516
Non STAR test only$58.21$53.46$62.95394,315
Monthly average price in 2026
MonthAverage price
January 2026$68.24
February 2026$68.26
March 2026$68.56
April 2026$68.70
May 2026$68.84
June 2026$69.14
July 2026$69.54
August 2026$69.16
September 2026$69.66

What repairs cost after a failed test

Stations log emissions repairs in the BAR system. These numbers are a minimum, because repairs done outside the system are not counted.

Emissions repairs reported by stations
YearRepairs reportedAverage cost
201975,648$422.93
202068,279$473.29
202142,615$631.30
202238,684$705.96
202352,414$706.89
202447,937$721.31
202546,033$756.68

Average reported emissions repair cost

$0$200$400$600$8002019 $423$42320192020 $473$47320202021 $631$63120212022 $706$70620222023 $707$70720232024 $721$72120242025 $757$7572025
Stations only log repairs in the BAR system, so counts are a minimum. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary

The average reported repair rose from $422.93 to $756.68. In 2025 stations reported 46,033 repairs. The next table shows how they split by cost.

Reported repairs by cost, 2025
Repair costCarsShareAverage cost
$1 to $1006,02313%$54
$101 to $2509,63321%$178
$251 to $5008,53119%$368
$501 to $6503,8578%$575
Over $65017,98939%$1,525

Cars repaired with state Consumer Assistance Program money averaged $1,417.77, since these jobs tend to be the big ones. If you may need help paying, read about the vehicle retirement program and the repair cost waiver.

Smog Check Referee numbers

The Referee network handles disputes, waivers, engine swaps, kit cars and other special cases.

The Smog Check Referee
PeriodReferee stationsReferee inspectionsRepair cost waivers
20223628,895431
20233525,691521
20243519,585500
20253521,928550
Jan to Sep 20264014,739463

Enforcement and fraud cases

BAR builds some cases straight from smog test data, looking for clean piping and other tricks. It files cases with the California Attorney General. BAR says a drop in filings does not mean less fraud. It reflects fewer stations and the time it takes to build a case.

Cases filed with the Attorney General from smog test data

01002003004005006002016 11711720162017 55555520172018 25225220182019 636320192020 969620202021 999920212022 717120222023 919120232024 757520242025 1151152025
Source BAR Smog Check Performance Report 2026
Smog check cases built from test data
YearCases filed with the Attorney GeneralRevocationsSuspensionsProbations
2016117200
20175553903
201825228099
2019633423048
2020962492469
2021991243647
2022711002226
202391621217
20247566328
202511592311
Total1,5341,356139258

From 2016 to 2025 BAR filed 1,534 of these cases. They led to 1,356 revocations, 139 suspensions and 258 probations. Outcomes can take more than a year, so a year may show more revocations than filings.

Smog check versus the real world

BAR and the California Air Resources Board also check cars at the roadside. In 2024 and 2025 about 14% of cars from model year 2000 and newer failed a roadside check within a year of their smog check. In 2018 the adjusted figure was 19%. The smog check fail rate climbs from about 4% for 8 year old cars to about 15% for 25 year old cars. The roadside rate climbs from about 5% to about 34% over the same ages. BAR and CARB estimated that program improvements could have cut another 44 tons a day of reactive gases and nitrogen oxides in 2025.

The cars behind the numbers

DMV data for the end of 2024 shows 31,141,961 registered vehicles in California. Most run on gasoline. About 1,264,257 are diesel, and 1,460,100 are battery electric. Electric cars do not need a smog check.

California registered vehicles by fuel, DMV data for the end of 2024
FuelRegistered vehiclesShare
Gasoline25,055,27580.5%
Hybrid Gasoline1,758,1665.6%
Battery Electric1,460,1004.7%
Diesel and Diesel Hybrid1,264,2574.1%
Flex-Fuel1,121,4443.6%
Plug-in Hybrid432,8801.4%
Natural Gas34,0410.1%
Hydrogen Fuel Cell13,2090.0%
Other2,5890.0%
All31,141,961100%

Diesel cars and trucks of model year 1998 and newer that weigh 14,000 pounds or less need a smog check. See the diesel smog check guide.

Where this data comes from

Every table above comes from BAR reports that anyone can download. The yearly files are the BAR Smog Check Executive Summary for 2019 to 2025. The 2026 files are the monthly versions through September. BAR changes some labels from year to year, so we matched them by hand. Enforcement and roadside numbers come from the BAR and CARB Smog Check Performance Report of July 2026. The vehicle counts are from DMV.

Questions people ask

How many smog check stations are there in California?

BAR counted 7,329 licensed stations in its 2025 annual summary, down from 8,831 in 2019. The September 2026 monthly report lists 6,811, but a monthly count is not measured the same way as the yearly one.

What percent of cars fail a smog check in California?

8.5% of first smog checks failed in 2025. The rate was 10.1% in 2019. Cars from 1999 and older failed 17.9% of the time, and cars from 2000 and newer failed 7.8%.

How many smog checks are done in California each year?

BAR counted 11,275,981 first tests in 2025 and 12,200,718 tests including retests. That is the highest first test count since at least 2019.

How many smog technicians are there in California?

BAR reported 13,110 active technician licenses in 2025, and 9,982 of them ran at least one test. BAR changed how it counts in 2024, so earlier years are not comparable.

What is the average price of a smog check in California?

BAR reports a statewide average of $67.20 for 2025. The 2026 monthly average reached $69.66 in September. Stations set their own prices, and these figures are inspector reported.

Which cars fail smog the most?

Older cars. Model year 2000 cars failed 17% of the time in 2025 and model year 2017 cars failed 4%. Cars from the 1970s and 1980s fail around one test in five.

How much does the average smog repair cost?

Stations reported an average emissions repair of $756.68 in 2025, up from $422.93 in 2019. About 39% of reported repairs cost more than $650.

Is the smog check program catching fraud?

BAR sent 1,534 cases built from smog test data to the Attorney General between 2016 and 2025. They led to 1,356 revocations. BAR says fewer filings do not mean less fraud, since there are fewer stations and cases take time to build.

Can I use these numbers in my own report?

Yes. Every figure comes from a public BAR, CARB or DMV report, and the sources are linked at the bottom of the page. Please cite the original agency report.

Sources

Statewide

Smog Check Stations Across California