Skip to content
SmogGuide
Menu

Guide Updated 2026-10-30

Hybrid, EV and natural gas cars, do they need a California smog check

Electric cars never need a California smog check, but hybrids and plug in hybrids do, after the 8 year exemption ends.

The short answer for hybrid and electric cars

Here is the quick rule. A plain battery electric car never needs a California smog check. A hybrid does, because it has a gasoline engine. Natural gas cars need one unless they are over 14,000 pounds.

The fleet is large. At the end of 2024 DMV counted 1,758,166 gasoline hybrids, 1,460,100 battery electric cars and 432,880 plug in hybrids among 31,141,961 registered vehicles. So the rules matter to a lot of drivers. This guide covers each type, then the details of the hybrid test. For the full rules by year, see do I need a smog check.

Smog check rules by powertrain
VehicleSmog check needed?Which test
Gasoline hybrid, 2000 and newer, 14,000 lbs or lessYes, from model year 1976 on for hybrids, with the 8 and 4 year exemptionsOBD inspection (BAR OIS), no tailpipe probe
Plug in hybrid with a gasoline engineYes. BAR exempts only vehicles powered solely by electricityOBD inspection
Battery electricNoNone
Dedicated natural gas or propane, 2000 and newer, 14,000 lbs or lessYesOBD inspection if OBD II equipped, otherwise BAR 97
Dedicated natural gas or propane, 1976 to 1999, 14,000 lbs or lessYesBAR 97 tailpipe test
Natural gas or propane over 14,000 lbsExempt until further noticeNone
Flex fuel (gasoline and ethanol)Yes, same as gasolineOBD or BAR 97 by model year
Diesel hybrid, 1998 and newer, 14,000 lbs or lessYes, no model year exemptionOBD inspection

How big is the hybrid and EV fleet

DMV publishes a count of registered vehicles by fuel type. The latest file is a snapshot from the end of 2024. It shows how fast the mix is changing. Only gasoline hybrids, plug in hybrids and natural gas cars in this table face a smog check, and only after their exemption years end.

California registered vehicles by fuel type, end of 2024
Fuel typeVehiclesShare of the fleet
Gasoline25,055,27580.5%
Hybrid gasoline1,758,1665.6%
Battery electric1,460,1004.7%
Diesel and diesel hybrid1,264,2574.1%
Flex fuel1,121,4443.6%
Plug in hybrid432,8801.4%
Natural gas34,0410.1%
Hydrogen fuel cell13,2090.0%

Battery electric cars are about 4.7% of the fleet, and nearly all of them are model year 2018 or newer (1,368,564 of 1,460,100). They never need a smog check. The bigger group for the smog program is the 882,005 gasoline and plug in hybrids from model year 2017 and older. Those cars are now old enough to face the biennial test.

What a hybrid smog check costs

A hybrid gets the same OBD inspection as other 2000 and newer cars. BAR does not report a separate price for hybrids. It reports an average for the OBD inspection, which was $64.40 in 2025 across all stations. That is the statewide average that inspectors report to BAR, and your station may charge more or less. A pass adds the $8.25 state certificate fee. See how much a smog check costs and how to pay less.

Do electric cars need a smog check

No. DMV and BAR both list electric vehicles as exempt. BAR's reference guide says vehicles powered solely by electricity need none. That includes Teslas and every other battery electric car.

The same BAR guide also covers vehicles converted to electric drive. A converted car counts as in compliance with the engine change rules if three things are true. The power comes only from on board batteries. All fuel system parts are removed, including the tank, lines and evaporative system. And no fuel burning heater is installed. The ARB certifies electric conversion kits. If your conversion does not fit these rules, the Smog Check Referee can review it.

A hydrogen fuel cell car has no engine that burns fuel. BAR's published lists do not spell out fuel cell cars. If DMV flags one for a smog check, ask the Referee or BAR before you pay for a test. The DMV counts about 13,209 of them.

What about the battery

The smog check does not test an EV battery, since an EV has no smog check at all. Emissions warranty rules on hybrids are different. See the warranty section below.

Do hybrids need a smog check

Yes. Hybrids joined the program in January 2015. Before that they were exempt. Today a hybrid follows the gasoline rules.

  • Model year 1976 and newer. A gas hybrid in this range is subject to Smog Check. BAR's test table lists hybrids from model year 2000 on.
  • Eight model years and newer. A hybrid skips the renewal check and pays the smog abatement fee. To find your first renewal year, add 8 to the model year. A 2020 hybrid needs its first renewal check in 2028.
  • Four model years and newer. A hybrid skips the change of ownership check. The buyer pays an $8 smog transfer fee.
  • No exemption by being green. A hybrid gets nothing extra. Older hybrids are tested every two years like other cars in biennial areas.

The numbers show how many hybrids are in each group. About 990,012 gasoline hybrids sit in model years 2018 and newer. They pay the fee for now. About 768,154 are older, and these go through the full test when due.

Newer and older vehicles by fuel type, DMV snapshot
Fuel typeModel year 2018 and newerModel year 2017 and older
Gasoline hybrid990,012768,154
Plug in hybrid319,029113,851
Natural gas12,63621,405
Battery electric (no smog check at any age)1,368,56491,536

Gasoline hybrids on the road by model year, thousands

0K60K120K180K240K2011 42K20112012 68K2013 94K20132014 76K2015 101K20152016 68K2017 80K20172018 62K2019 81K20192020 94K2021 131K20212022 143K2023 170K20232024 227K2025 83K2025
Hybrids from model year 2018 and newer fall inside the eight year exemption window in 2026. Source DMV Vehicle Fuel Type Count by Zip Code, year end 2024 snapshot

See smog check exemptions by model year and the smog abatement fee for the full calendar.

What the hybrid smog check looks like

A 2000 or newer hybrid gets the OBD inspection on the BAR OIS system. The inspector hooks into the car's computer and reads its own self tests. No probe goes into the tailpipe. Our test walkthrough covers each step.

  • Visual check. The inspector looks at emissions parts, including the catalytic converter. The converter must be an original part or CARB approved. See catalytic converters and smog.
  • Check engine light. It must come on with the key on and engine off, then go out with the engine running.
  • Fuel leak look. For gasoline hybrids and stop start cars, the inspector checks for liquid fuel leaks with the key on and engine off, or in the Ready state, so the fuel system is at its working pressure.
  • No smoke test. The visible smoke test applies to gasoline and diesel cars but not hybrids.
  • OBD scan. The inspector reads codes, readiness monitors and stored permanent codes.

Hybrids are subject to the same monitor rules as other cars. For 2000 and newer gas cars, only the evaporative monitor may be incomplete. If your hybrid had its battery disconnected or replaced, expect monitors to reset. Drive normally for one to two weeks before the test. Our readiness guide has the details.

Hybrid owner tip. If your monitors read not ready after a battery job, keep driving. Do not pay for a test you expect to fail.

Warranty for hybrid parts

Hybrids often have long coverage. Check it before paying for a fail. If your car has a failure listed in the warranty, the dealer must fix it free. The rules are in BAR's reference guide.

Warranty windows that matter to hybrid owners
CoverageLength
Federal emissions warranty2 years or 24,000 miles
Federal catalytic converter and ECU8 years or 80,000 miles
California smog check failure warranty3 years or 50,000 miles
California high priced emissions parts7 years or 70,000 miles
PZEV emissions parts15 years or 150,000 miles
PZEV hybrid battery10 years

The PZEV and 10 year hybrid battery coverage applies to partial zero emission vehicles. Not every hybrid is a PZEV. Look at the warranty booklet or the underhood label. For help with the dealer, call the CARB helpline at (800) 242-4450.

Natural gas, propane and other fuels

California counts propane and natural gas cars as subject to smog check. Dual fuel cars, which run on gasoline and another fuel, are treated the same way. The details by weight are in the table above.

  • Light duty, 14,000 lbs or less. Dedicated CNG, LNG and LPG vehicles need a smog check. The OBD II equipped ones use the OBD test.
  • Heavy, over 14,000 lbs. Exempt from Smog Check until further notice. These trucks fall under CARB's Clean Truck Check instead. See the Clean Truck Check guide.
  • Fuel leak check. The liquid fuel leak look does not apply to cars fueled only by CNG, LNG or LPG.
  • Conversions. CARB must approve any natural gas or propane conversion system before it is sold or installed in California. A car converted after January 1, 1994 must be inspected by a Referee before the owner takes possession.
  • Flex fuel. A car that runs on gasoline and ethanol takes the gasoline test. Methanol and ethanol cars should be ARB or EPA certified.

California registered vehicles by fuel type other than gasoline, thousands

Hybrid gasoline1,758KBattery electric1,460KDiesel and diesel hybrid1,264KFlex fuel1,121KPlug in hybrid433KNatural gas34KHydrogen fuel cell13K
Hybrids and electric cars together are a large share of the fleet. Source DMV Vehicle Fuel Type Count by Zip Code, year end 2024 snapshot

If you have a diesel hybrid, the diesel rules win. Diesel cars from 1998 on, 14,000 lbs or less, get no model year exemption. See the statistics page for test counts.

Moving to California with a hybrid or EV

A first registration of an out of state hybrid or gas car needs a smog check, since BAR requires one for all 1976 and newer cars registering for the first time. An EV does not need one. Our out of state car guide walks through the steps. Selling a hybrid? The seller provides a pass when the car is older than four model years. See buying and selling.

Questions people ask

Does a hybrid need a smog check in California?

Yes. Hybrids joined the program in January 2015 and follow the gasoline rules. They get the 8 year renewal exemption and the 4 year sale exemption, then need a check.

Do electric cars need a smog check?

No. BAR and DMV list vehicles powered solely by electricity as exempt. A plain battery electric car never needs a smog check.

Do Teslas need a smog check?

No. A Tesla is a battery electric car and electric vehicles do not need a smog check in California.

Do plug in hybrids need a smog check?

Yes, because they have a gasoline engine. BAR exempts only vehicles powered solely by electricity, and a plug in hybrid is not one of them.

How does a hybrid smog check work?

A 2000 or newer hybrid gets the OBD inspection. The inspector does a visual check, confirms the check engine light behavior, checks for fuel leaks in the Ready state and scans the computer. There is no smoke test and no tailpipe probe.

Do natural gas vehicles need a smog check?

Dedicated natural gas and propane vehicles at 14,000 lbs or less do. Those over 14,000 lbs are exempt from Smog Check until further notice. Heavy ones fall under Clean Truck Check.

When does my new hybrid need its first smog check?

Add 8 to the model year to find the first renewal check. A 2020 model year hybrid needs its first in 2028. Until then you pay the smog abatement fee.

Is a hybrid battery covered by warranty?

PZEV hybrids carry a 10 year warranty on the hybrid battery and 15 years or 150,000 miles on emissions parts. Check your booklet, since not every hybrid is a PZEV.

Does a converted electric car need a smog check?

A car converted to run only on batteries counts as in compliance with engine change rules if the fuel system parts are removed and no fuel burning heater is installed. Ask the Referee if you are unsure.

Sources

Statewide

Smog Check Stations Across California