Skip to content
SmogGuide
Menu

Guide Updated 2026-10-30

California smog check areas by county and ZIP code

DMV lists 34 counties as biennial for the whole county and six more by ZIP code, which are El Dorado, Placer, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego and Sonoma.

The short answer

California has 58 counties. DMV lists 34 of them as biennial for the whole county, which means a smog check every other year at renewal. It lists six more as biennial in certain ZIP codes only. The other 18 counties are not on either DMV list. The full county table and every partial county ZIP code are below.

Your ZIP code decides. The test area comes from the address DMV has on file for the car, not from where you park it. A car registered in an enhanced area but kept in a basic area still gets the enhanced test.

The three program areas

BAR splits the state into three program areas based on air quality. Enhanced areas do not meet federal or state standards for ozone and carbon monoxide. Basic areas have cleaner air that is still marginal. Change of ownership areas are rural, and a smog check shows up only when you sell a car or first register it. State law lets the enhanced program run only in urban areas with serious, severe or extreme ozone problems, or with moderate or serious carbon monoxide problems.

What changes from one program area to the next
Program areaHow oftenTest for 1976 to 1999 carsOther notes
EnhancedEvery two yearsDynamometer test (ASM) that measures oxides of nitrogenA share of cars are directed to STAR stations
BasicEvery two yearsTwo speed idle testLess polluted but marginal air
Change of ownershipAt sale and first registration onlyTwo speed idle testRural areas. Gas cars four model years old or newer skip the sale check

BAR's data uses a fourth label, "Partial Enhanced." BAR reports its stations and tests under that label too.

In enhanced areas, a share of cars are sent to STAR stations, which hold higher performance standards. See our STAR station guide for how that works.

Full county list

This table puts all 58 counties in one place. The first two groups come straight from DMV's smog inspection page. The third group is every county that DMV does not list.

All 58 California counties
CountySmog check at renewal
AlamedaBiennial, whole county
AlpineNot on DMV biennial lists
AmadorNot on DMV biennial lists
ButteBiennial, whole county
CalaverasNot on DMV biennial lists
ColusaBiennial, whole county
Contra CostaBiennial, whole county
Del NorteNot on DMV biennial lists
El DoradoBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
FresnoBiennial, whole county
GlennBiennial, whole county
HumboldtNot on DMV biennial lists
ImperialNot on DMV biennial lists
InyoNot on DMV biennial lists
KernBiennial, whole county
KingsBiennial, whole county
LakeNot on DMV biennial lists
LassenNot on DMV biennial lists
Los AngelesBiennial, whole county except ZIP 90704 (Avalon on Catalina)
MaderaBiennial, whole county
MarinBiennial, whole county
MariposaNot on DMV biennial lists
MendocinoNot on DMV biennial lists
MercedBiennial, whole county
ModocNot on DMV biennial lists
MonoNot on DMV biennial lists
MontereyBiennial, whole county
NapaBiennial, whole county
NevadaBiennial, whole county
OrangeBiennial, whole county
PlacerBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
PlumasNot on DMV biennial lists
RiversideBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
SacramentoBiennial, whole county
San BenitoBiennial, whole county
San BernardinoBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
San DiegoBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
San FranciscoBiennial, whole county
San JoaquinBiennial, whole county
San Luis ObispoBiennial, whole county
San MateoBiennial, whole county
Santa BarbaraBiennial, whole county
Santa ClaraBiennial, whole county
Santa CruzBiennial, whole county
ShastaBiennial, whole county
SierraNot on DMV biennial lists
SiskiyouNot on DMV biennial lists
SolanoBiennial, whole county
SonomaBiennial in listed ZIP codes only
StanislausBiennial, whole county
SutterBiennial, whole county
TehamaBiennial, whole county
TrinityNot on DMV biennial lists
TulareBiennial, whole county
TuolumneNot on DMV biennial lists
VenturaBiennial, whole county
YoloBiennial, whole county
YubaBiennial, whole county

Counties with biennial checks for the whole county

These 34 counties are on DMV's list. A smog check is part of renewal every other year once your car is old enough. Los Angeles is on the list with one exception, ZIP code 90704.

Counties on only part of the list

El Dorado, Placer, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego and Sonoma need biennial checks only in the ZIP codes listed below. Cars registered in other ZIP codes of these counties are not on the biennial schedule.

Counties DMV does not list

These 18 counties are not on either DMV list. BAR's change of ownership program covers rural areas, so a smog check there comes up mainly at a sale or a first registration. Call DMV or the DCA Consumer Information Center at (800) 952-5210 if you want a confirmation for your address.

Catalina Island

Avalon, ZIP code 90704, is exempt from smog requirements under Health and Safety Code section 44044. It is the only exempt ZIP code in Los Angeles County.

Every ZIP code in the six partial counties

DMV publishes a list of ZIP codes in the six partial counties. We expanded the ranges into single ZIP codes. That gives 517 ZIP codes in all.

Listed ZIP codes by partial county

San Diego182Riverside137San Bernardino115Sonoma34Placer27El Dorado22
Ranges in the DMV list are expanded to single ZIP codes. Source DMV Vehicle Industry Registration Procedures, Appendix 1C

DMV's page was last revised in November 2011, and expanding ranges can add a few ZIP codes that are not in use. If your ZIP code is missing, check with DMV before you assume you are exempt.

Vehicles registered in the listed ZIP codes at the end of 2024
CountyListed ZIP codesRegistered vehicles in those ZIP codes
San Diego1822,626,347
Riverside1371,883,052
San Bernardino1151,784,293
Sonoma34396,713
Placer27388,836
El Dorado22149,354
All six counties5177,228,595

Together these ZIP codes held 7.2 million registered vehicles at the end of 2024, which is 23 percent of the 31.1 million vehicles in the state. Riverside and San Diego carry most of the weight.

Find your county below, then scan for your ZIP code. On a computer you can use Ctrl+F or Command+F to search the page.

El Dorado County

El Dorado County, 22 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9561395614956199562395629
9563395634956359563695643
9565195656956649566795672
9568295684957099572095721
9573595762

Placer County

Placer County, 27 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9560295603956049562695631
9564895650956589566195663
9566895677956789568195692
9570195703957139571495715
9571795722957369574695747
9576596161

Riverside County

Riverside County, 137 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9171891719917209175291760
9202892201922029220392210
9221192220922239223092234
9223592236922409224192247
9224892253922549225592258
9226092261922629226392264
9227092274922769228292292
9230292303923069231392320
9232492330923319233792343
9234492348923499235392355
9236092361923629236792370
9237392380923819238392387
9238892390923959239692399
9250192502925039250492505
9250692507925089250992510
9251192512925139251492515
9251692517925189251992520
9252192522925239253092531
9253292536925399254392544
9254592546925489254992551
9255292553925549255592556
9255792561925629256392564
9256792570925719257292581
9258292583925849258592586
9258792589925909259192592
9259392595925969259992860
9287792878928799288092881
9288292883

San Bernardino County

San Bernardino County, 115 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9170191708917099171091729
9173091737917399174391758
9175991761917629176391764
9176691784917859178692301
9230492305923079230892309
9231092311923129231392314
9231592316923179231892319
9232192322923249232592326
9232792329923319233392334
9233592336923379233892339
9234092341923429234492345
9234692347923509235292354
9235692357923589235992365
9236892369923719237292373
9237492375923769237792378
9238292385923869239192392
9239392394923959239792398
9239992400924019240292403
9240492405924069240792408
9240992410924119241292413
9241492415924169241792418
9242092423924249242792880
9351693555935589356293592

San Diego County

San Diego County, 182 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9190191902919039190891909
9191091911919129191391914
9191591917919219193291933
9193591941919429194391944
9194591946919479195091951
9197691977919789197992003
9200792008920099201092011
9201392014920189201992020
9202192022920239202492025
9202692027920289202992030
9203392037920389203992040
9204692049920519205292053
9205492055920569205792058
9206192064920659206792068
9206992071920729207392074
9207592078920799208192082
9208392084920859208892090
9209192092920939210092101
9210292103921049210592106
9210792108921099211092111
9211292113921149211592116
9211792118921199212092121
9212292123921249212592126
9212792128921299213092131
9213292133921349213592136
9213792138921399214092142
9214392144921459214792149
9215092152921539215492155
9215892159921609216192162
9216392164921659216692167
9216892169921709217192172
9217392174921759217692177
9217892179921809218192182
9218392184921859218692187
9218892189921909219192192
9219392194921959219692197
9219892199

Sonoma County

Sonoma County, 34 ZIP codes that need biennial smog checks
ZIPZIPZIPZIPZIP
9451594926949279492894931
9495194952949539495494955
9497294975949999540195402
9540395404954059540695407
9540895409954169543195433
9543995442954449545295472
95473954769548795492

What the data shows about each area

BAR counts stations and tests by program area. The enhanced areas do most of the work. About 86 percent of initial tests in 2025 happened there.

Smog check program areas in 2025
Program areaStationsSTAR stationsInitial testsFail rate, 2000 and newerFail rate, 1999 and older
Enhanced6,0993,3149,710,3277.8%18.2%
Partial enhanced380119563,9947.9%19.8%
Basic743128932,5247.6%14.3%
Change of ownership1073669,1368.1%22.3%

First test failure rate for 1999 and older cars, 2025

Enhanced18.2%Partial enhanced19.8%Basic14.3%Change of ownership22.3%
Older cars fail more often everywhere. The newer car rates are all close to 8 percent. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary 2025

The numbers show a few things. Enhanced areas hold 6,099 of the 7,329 licensed stations. Basic areas hold 743, partial enhanced areas 380, and change of ownership areas just 107. Fail rates for newer cars are close to 8 percent in every area. The bigger gap is in the older cars. The 1999 and older group fails 14.3 percent of first tests in basic areas and about 18 to 20 percent in the enhanced and partial enhanced areas.

Why some counties sit in more than one area

A county does not have to fall in one program area. BAR places an address in an area by ZIP code, so a single county can hold two or even three areas. This is why DMV lists six counties by ZIP code. It is also why a car can be tested differently from one in the next town over.

The area sticks to the registration record. If you move across a county line, or only across a ZIP boundary, update your address with DMV. The station works from the address on file. When the file is out of date, the station may be unable to start the test. BAR keeps a zip update page for this, and the DCA Consumer Information Center answers at (800) 952-5210.

State law sets the outer edge of the enhanced program. It can run only in urban areas that EPA classes as serious, severe or extreme for ozone, or moderate or serious for carbon monoxide with a design value over 12.7 parts per million. Health and Safety Code section 44010.5(e) says so.

How busy the stations are

Stations in the enhanced areas handle the most cars each. The enhanced areas averaged about 1,592 initial tests per licensed station in 2025. Change of ownership areas averaged about 646. That follows from how the program works. Biennial areas send every aging car through a station every two years. Rural areas only see a car when it is sold or newly registered.

Initial tests per licensed station, 2025

Enhanced1,592Partial enhanced1,484Basic1,255Change of ownership646
A rough measure of how busy a station is in each program area. Source BAR Smog Check Executive Summary 2025

For drivers the point is practical. In the busy areas, plan ahead and use the 90 day window. You can test up to 90 days before the due date. In rural areas there are fewer stations, so call first. Our station finder shows what is close to you.

How to find your area

  1. Find your county. Use the table above.
  2. If the county is partial, find your ZIP code. Use the lists above.
  3. Read your renewal notice. If it says "Smog Certification Required," you need a check for this renewal.
  4. Check your DMV address. If DMV shows an old address, a station may not be able to test your car. Use BAR's zip update page or call (800) 952-5210.
  5. Find a station. Use the station finder or browse stations by county.

Still unsure the rules apply to your car? Read do I need a smog check. If your car is brand new, the model year lookup shows when your first check is due.

Questions people ask

Which California counties require a smog check?

DMV lists 34 counties as biennial for the whole county, including Los Angeles, Orange, Alameda and Sacramento. Six more need biennial checks only in listed ZIP codes. The table on this page lists all 58 counties.

Does Riverside County need a smog check?

Only in the listed ZIP codes. Riverside has 137 ZIP codes on the DMV partial list. Check your ZIP code against the Riverside table above.

Does San Diego County need a smog check?

In the 182 ZIP codes on the DMV partial list. San Diego has the longest list of the six partial counties.

Does Catalina Island need a smog check?

No. Avalon, ZIP code 90704, is exempt under Health and Safety Code section 44044. It is the only exempt ZIP code in Los Angeles County.

What is the difference between enhanced and basic smog check areas?

Enhanced areas have worse air. Most 1976 to 1999 cars get a dynamometer test there and some cars are directed to STAR stations. Basic areas use a two speed idle test for older cars.

What is a change of ownership area?

A rural area where a smog check is needed only when a car is sold or first registered in California. Gas cars four model years old or newer skip the sale check.

How does DMV decide which smog area my car is in?

By the ZIP code of the registration address on file at DMV. A car registered in an enhanced area but kept in a basic area still gets the enhanced inspection.

What do I do if the station says my address is wrong?

DMV may still show an old address or program area. Update your address with DMV or call the DCA Consumer Information Center at (800) 952-5210.

Sources

Statewide

Smog Check Stations Across California